[mc4wp_form id="5389"]

Are HOA Owners “Grandfathered” In from New Rental Restrictions?

The Florida Condominium Act states that an amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and …

Share this article

Charging the Way: New Law Opens the Door for Electric Charging Stations in Condominiums

A recent amendment to Chapter 718, Florida’s Condominium Act, facilitates a unit owner’s ability to install and use an electric-vehicle charging station within their condominium. Section 718.113(8), Florida Statutes, which took effect on July 1, 2018, created a new provision stating that a declaration of a condominium or the board of administration of a …

Share this article

Swimming Lessons in the Community Pool – What’s the Risk?

In Florida, even after the heart of summer is long gone community swimming pools get a lot of use. But with increased use can come increased risks, particularly where owners are hiring instructors to provide private swimming lessons in the community pool. If you suspect that this may be occurring in your community, there …

Share this article

Collection Procedures Reviewed

Q: I was recently appointed as the treasurer of my association.  I noticed that there are a couple of unit owners who have not paid their condominium fees for over a year. I asked the other board members what they have done about the delinquent owners, and they basically shrugged their shoulders and …

Share this article

Committees Not Required by Law

Q:  I have served on my condominium association’s landscape committee for the past several years. The committee is responsible for reviewing the association’s landscaping, coordinating with our landscape contractor, and making suggestions to the board.  At a recent board meeting, the new board, which was elected a few months ago, discussed the status …

Share this article

Do My HOA’s Rules Have to be Recorded?

For many years, homeowners’ associations (HOA) were only required to record their rules and regulations if their governing documents required that they be recorded. As of July 1, 2018, that is no longer the case.

Section 720.306 was amended by the Legislature to address the manner in which amendments are carried. The …

Share this article