[mc4wp_form id="5389"]

Death of Candidate Does Not Require New Election

Q: My condominium association recently held its annual election. Seven people ran for five open seats, including the five incumbent directors and two other candidates. The ballots were sent out properly. An incumbent board member passed away a week before the election. At the annual meeting, the remaining four members of the board were re-elected. …

Share this article

“Should Extra Ballots be Counted?,” Naples Daily News

Q: My condominium association recently held its annual meeting and the election was quite close. Only one vote separated the candidates for the last open director position. The candidate that lost the election by one vote requested to review all the election materials, including the ballots. He determined that three election ballots, all with votes cast …

Share this article

“HOA Rule Amendments Must be Recorded,” News-Press

Q: Could you please tell me when the State passed legislation to require HOA’s to record its rules and regulations? (T.D., via e-mail)

A: As of July 1, 2018, homeowners’ associations are required to record amendments to their rules and regulations.

The recording requirement is the result of an amendment made to the Section 720.306(1)(e) of …

Share this article