[mc4wp_form id="5389"]

Tag Archives Florida

HOA Board Meetings Must Be Open

Q: My homeowners’ association is currently under developer control. Does a developer-controlled homeowners’ association have to hold open and noticed board meetings? (B.P., via e-mail)

A: Yes. Section 720.303(2) of the Florida Homeowners’ Association Act contains the legal requirements for board meetings. The statue requires that notice of …

Share this article

Legislative Review Continues

Today’s column is the second installment of our annual review of legislation affecting community associations in Florida. Last week, we reviewed changes to the condominium laws involving official records, websites, financial reports, meeting notices and term limits. Today continues a review of new condominium laws, effective July 1, 2018.

Condominium Recalls …

Share this article

Sunshine Law Applies to Interviews

Q:        Recently my condominium association’s board held interviews with proposed new landscaping companies. All of the board members were present for the meetings. However, there was no notice posted and unit owners were not invited to attend. When questioned, the president of the board said that it was not a board meeting, …

Share this article