[mc4wp_form id="5389"]

PSA: Condominiums and Websites

I have previously written a few articles for our Community Update about the website requirement for condominiums operating at least 150 units.  Just recently, I represented a condominium that was being investigated by the Division of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR), for among other things, failing to have a website. While that issue resolved …

Share this article

HOA Board Meetings Must Be Open

Q: My homeowners’ association is currently under developer control. Does a developer-controlled homeowners’ association have to hold open and noticed board meetings? (B.P., via e-mail)

A: Yes. Section 720.303(2) of the Florida Homeowners’ Association Act contains the legal requirements for board meetings. The statue requires that notice of …

Share this article