[mc4wp_form id="5389"]
[…] [mc4wp_form id="5389"]

Should an Association Allow Its Clubhouse, or Other Common Area, to Be Used for Gambling?

Posted on

Share this article

While there are certain exceptions, generally, any game of chance is considered gambling. Section 849.08, Florida Statutes, defines gambling as follows:

“Gambling.—Whoever plays or engages in any game at cards, keno, roulette, faro or other game of chance, at any place, by any device whatever, for money or other thing of value, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.”

The first type of gambling games, which are not subject to criminal penalties, are penny-ante games.