[mc4wp_form id="5389"]
[…] While using independent contractors can have certain benefits, there can also be certain risks especially when it comes to classification.  

Click here to read more!

.

Addressing Burdensome Records Requests via the Rule-Making Power of Condominium Associations

By: Casey Amaya

Records requests can become quite daunting when a board of directors is faced with a high volume of demands from unit owners asserting their right of inspection of the association’s official records.

Section 718.111(12)(c)(1) of the Florida Condominium Act (“Act”) permits condominium associations to “adopt reasonable rules regarding the frequency, time, location, notice, and manner of record inspections . . . .” The Act, however, stops short of defining the limitations on “frequency” and “time;” two terms that have been the subject of arbitration disputes. 

Click here to read more!

.

So, You Received a Written Inquiry

By: Nicolas M. Jimenez