[mc4wp_form id="5389"]
[…] Furthermore, the garage units met the definition of limited common elements provided in Section 718.103(13), Florida Statutes, in that they were common elements reserved for the use of certain unit owners to the exclusion of others. Accordingly, the Court held that the previous transfer of the limited common element garage was ineffective, and the rights to the garage remained with Unit 511.

Following THIS CASE, the Legislature amended §718.106(2), Florida Statutes, several times, and it now reads:

(2) There shall pass with a unit, as appurtenances thereto:
(a) an undivided share in the common elements and common surplus.
(b) the exclusive right to use such portion of the common elements as may be provided by the declaration, including the right to transfer such right to other units or unit owners to the extent authorized by the declaration as originally recorded, or amendments to the declaration adopted pursuant to the provisions contained therein. Amendments to declarations of condominium providing for the transfer of use rights with respect to the limited common elements are not amendments that materially modify unit appurtenances as described in §718.110(4). However, in order to be effective, the transfer of use rights with respect to limited common elements must be effectuated in conformity with the procedures set forth in the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein. This section is intended to clarify existing law and applies to association existing on the effective date of this act (amended portions underlined).

So why does THIS CASE matter? Now the Condominium Act is clear that limited common elements may be transferred between units (limited common element rights can still not be transferred outside of the condominium).