[mc4wp_form id="5389"]
[…] If there are insufficient candidates to require a contested election, they are entitled to be seated on the board. If there is a contested election, and they receive at 2/3rds of the votes cast, they are likewise entitled to be seated under the current law.

Q: We have an owner in our condominium who is always fighting with the board. She has now decided to run for the board. Last year, she was fined $50 by the association for a parking infraction and never paid the fine. Does she have a right to be put on the ballot? (E.S., via e-mail)

A: Probably not. Section 718.112(2)(d)2 of the Florida Condominium Act provides that a person who is “delinquent in the payment of any monetary obligation due to the association is not eligible to be a candidate for board membership and may not be listed on the ballot.” Although the term “monetary obligation” is not defined in the statute, it is typically construed to include unpaid fines.

Q: Our condominium association is having a “pickleball war.”