[mc4wp_form id="5389"]
[…] [mc4wp_form id="5389"]

Canceling Cable Contracts May Not Be So Easy After All

Appellate Court Confirms Right of Condominium Association Members to Cancel Cable Television Contracts Entered Into By Developer Prior to Turnover.  Nontheless, exercising this right provided by Florida Law may not be so easy.

By now you probably heard that a Florida appellate court ruled a condominium association may use Section 718.302, Florida Statutes, to terminate a cable agreement entered into by the developer prior to turnover. Section 718.302, Florida Statutes, states that any contract made by a developer prior to turnover that provides for the “operation, maintenance, or management of a condominium association or property serving the unit owners of a condominium…may be cancelled by unit owners other than the developer…by concurrence of the owners of not less than 75% of the voting interests other than the voting interests owned by the developer…”

In Comcast of Florida, L.P. vs. L’Ambiance Beach Condominium Association, Inc., No. 4D08-2326 ,Comcast argued that cable agreements are not for the “operation, maintenance, or management” of the association or property serving the unit owners and thus, Section 718.302 did not apply.