[mc4wp_form id="5389"]
[…] [mc4wp_form id="5389"]

Designation of Primary Occupant

Share this article

Many condominium governing documents require new residents to go through a screening process. Section 718.104(5) of the Florida Condominium Act provides that “[t]he declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein may include covenants and restrictions concerning the use, occupancy, and transfer of the units permitted by law with reference to real property.” Accordingly, the condominium’s governing documents may include provisions restricting use, occupancy, and transfer, thereby requiring a “screening” process.