[mc4wp_form id="5389"]
[…] Many of our owners are in favor of this change, but we have been told it would not apply to current unit owners and would only apply to future owners. Shouldn’t the association be able to require 6-month leases? (N.A., via e-mail)

A: Generally, properly adopted amendments to the condominium documents apply to all unit owners, regardless of when they acquired title to their units. However, amendments which change rental rights are different.

The Florida Condominium Act, in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, limits the ability of a condominium association to amend its documents to impose new rental restrictions. The statute states that “an amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.”

Accordingly, if your association wished to adopt an amendment which increased the minimum lease term from 30 days to 6 months, it could do so pursuant to the amendatory procedures contained in the declaration of condominium.