[mc4wp_form id="5389"]

Can My Condo Still Use Debit Cards?

The Condominium Act was amended on July 1, 2017 to specifically address and prohibit the use of debit cards. It states that an association and its officers, directors, employees, and agents may not use a debit card issued in the name of the association, or billed directly to the association, for the payment of any association expense. The new law further provides that the use of a debit card issued in the name of the association, or billed directly to the association, for any expense that is not a lawful obligation of the association may be prosecuted as credit card fraud pursuant to Section 817.61, Florida Statutes.

It should be noted that this new law does not include a prohibition on the use of credits cards. Also, this prohibition only applies to condominium associations, not cooperative associations or homeowners associations.

Share this article