[mc4wp_form id="5389"]

HOA and Condo Proxy Procedures Differ

Posted on

Share this article

Q: A question has come up in my homeowners’ association as to whether owners are permitted to vote by proxy at owner meetings. If so, where is this right found? (C.D., via e-mail)

A: Section 720.306(8) of the Florida Homeowners’ Association Act states that members have the right to vote by proxy unless otherwise provided in the governing documents.

Share this article