[mc4wp_form id="5389"]

Board Eligibility Set By Documents

Posted on

Share this article

Q: Can a spouse of a unit owner, who is not a co-owner of the condominium unit, serve on the board of directors for a condominium association (P.H., via e-mail)?

A: It depends on the provisions of your condominium documents. Section 718.112 of the Florida Condominium Act defines the term “candidate” as an “eligible person” who timely submits a written notice of his or her intention to become a candidate for the board of directors.

Share this article