[mc4wp_form id="5389"]

Minutes Must Be Kept Permanently

Posted on

Share this article

Q: How long must a 50-year-old condominium retain the minutes of the board of directors’ meetings? (K.B., via e-mail)

A: Section 718.111(12)(a) and (b) of the Florida Condominium Act requires that the minutes of all meetings of the condominium association, including meetings of the unit owners and meetings of the board of directors, be permanently maintained by the condominium association from the inception of the condominium association as part of the official records. The law was amended in 2018 to impose the perpetual record keeping requirements for minutes. Prior to that time, the law required minutes to be kept for 7 years.

Share this article