[mc4wp_form id="5389"]

Frequency of Board Meetings Not Set by Law

Posted on

Share this article

Q: The board of my homeowners’ association has decided to meet only quarterly. Is this legal? I thought that by law the Board needed to meet ten times per year. (S.B., via e-mail)

A: Section 720.303(2) (a) of the Florida Homeowner’s Association Act states that a meeting of the board occurs “whenever a quorum of the board gathers to conduct association business.” The statute does not have a specific requirement as to the frequency of board meetings.

Share this article