[mc4wp_form id="5389"]

Terms and Term Limits Different

Posted on

Share this article

Q: Could you please tell me when the State passed legislation to require HOA’s to record its rules and regulations? (T.D., via e-mail) A: As of July 1, 2018, homeowners’ associations are required to record amendments to their rules and regulations. The recording requirement is the result of an amendment made to the Section 720.306(1)(e) of the Florida Homeowners’ Association Act. The statute requires the use of underlining and strikethrough and recording for all amendments to the “governing documents.” The term “governing documents” has historically included the declaration, articles of incorporation, and bylaws, but the statutory definition was amended several years ago to also include “rules and regulations.”

Share this article