[mc4wp_form id="5389"]

Committee Conundrum Explored

Posted on

Share this article

Q: A director on our condominium board recently resigned, but would still like to volunteer on a committee. Is this permissible? (S.F., via e-mail)

A: I believe so, but the law is a bit of a mess.

Section 718.103(7) of the Florida Condominium Act defines a “committee” as “a group of board members, unit owners, or board members and unit owners appointed by the Board or a member of the board to make recommendations to the board regarding the proposed annual budget or to take action on behalf of the board.” Such committees, sometimes called “statutory committees,” may clearly contain both (or either) board members and non-board members.

Share this article