[mc4wp_form id="5389"]

Tag Archives reserves

Q&A: Is Membership in your HOA required by Statute?

A blog reader recently posed a question containing the following statement:

           We are a HOA of 8000 parcels, and we do not have Statutory required membership or developer reserves.

Membership (mandatory or voluntary) in an homeowners association (HOA) is not regulated by Statute.  Section 720.301(9), Florida Statutes defines …

Share this article