Header graphic for print
Florida Condo & HOA Legal Blog News & Updates on Condo & HOA Laws & Legislation in the State of Florida

Tag Archives: quorum

Did My Association Legally Adjourn a Membership Meeting to a Later Date?

Posted in Governing Documents, Meetings, Operations, Voting

Question: My condominium association was set to have a big vote on some controversial amendments to the governing documents a few weeks ago. The proposed amendments include leasing changes that are onerous to investors and changes to the pet rules that seem totally unnecessary. I am strongly against these amendments, as are many other owners…. Continue Reading

BPBALLOT Online Vote a Success in Santa Rosa Florida

Posted in Association Documents, Uncategorized, Voting

Several weeks ago, our first BPBALLOT online vote was finalized up in Santa Rosa Beach and it was a grand SUCCESS! Since our first vote we have several more communities who have already purchased a BPBALLOT license and have their online votes underway. If your community has historically struggled to achieve a quorum on important… Continue Reading

Are Informal Workshops Subject to Sunshine Laws in Florida?

Posted in Meetings, Operations, Reader Q&A

Question: If the board of directors of a homeowners’ association is meeting to just discuss routine operational or housekeeping issues, such as landscaping issues or minor repairs, must this meeting be noticed and open to the members? J.C. (via e-mail) Answer: Yes. The Homeowners’ Association Act, Chapter 720 of the Florida Statutes, provides in Section… Continue Reading

Town Hall Meetings Can Trigger Sunshine Law

Posted in Meetings, Operations, Reader Q&A

Question: Our community holds monthly “informational” meetings, held right before the board’s regular meeting. All members are encouraged to attend, and the manager is there as well. Board members do not “run” the meeting, but participate in the audience like everyone else. One of our owners wants to videotape these meetings, and some people object…. Continue Reading

Can Condo Board Certification Classes be “Closed Meetings”?

Posted in Education, Meetings, Operations, Reader Q&A

Question: Our condominium association recently had a “board certification” class presented to it by the association’s attorney, in our clubhouse. Only board members were invited to attend. My contention is that because there was interaction between board members and ideas were probably developed, the meeting should have been posted and all owners should have been… Continue Reading